Loading...
Privacy Policy 2017-07-13T16:07:41+00:00

Privacy Policy

About this policy
Ask Bartercard is affiliated with Bartercard Exchange Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) of Building 3, Level 3, 61 Constellation Drive, Mairangi Bay, Auckland.  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and we adhere to the privacy principles detailed in the Act.

This policy applies solely to individuals, i.e. living human beings, and not to other legal entities such as companies, trusts or incorporated societies.

Changes to this privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time-to-time. The updated privacy will be posted on our website, with the date of the update shown.

Who to contact
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or our use of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below. You can also contact the privacy officer if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

Privacy Officer: Scott Hayden
Email: privacy@bartercard.co.nz

Information we collect
Users will need to register to use our site using a social login.  Social login, also known as social sign-in, is a form of single sign-on using existing information from a social networking service such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Google+, to sign into our website (askbartercard.co.nz).  This is instead of creating a new login account specifically for the use on this website. It is designed to simplify the login process for you as well as provide more reliable demographic information to Ask Bartercard.

By using your social login, you will be providing us with permission to use your first and last names, email address and profile picture to create an account for you on our site.  This information is only used for the purpose of creating an account for you (the user).

You will be able to view and edit this information at any time on askbartercard.co.nz via the MyAccount area.

Once you register, we use cookies to keep track of your online interaction with our site.

If you access an unsecured part of our website, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as the time and date of your visit; your browser type; your IP address.

Disclosure
No information you provide through your login details will be disclosed to any other third party.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website (the ‘Service’). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies which is licensed by Terms Feed Generator to Ask Bartercard.

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we access each time you visit our website. When you visit the secured pages of our website (i.e. pages that you have to provide login details to access) we use cookies for security and personalisation purposes. When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (i.e. public pages that you can access without providing login details) we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.

Cookies can be ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies, however doing so will prevent you from accessing the secured pages of our website.  If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Security
We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect your personal information. Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Links on our website
Our website may contain links to third party websites.  We advise that the terms of this privacy policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.

Anti-spamming
Ask Bartercard has a zero-tolerance spam policy. Our messaging systems automatically scans all incoming email [and other] messages, and filters-out messages that appear to be spam.

We constantly monitor the sendings, verifying the good practices, statistics and proving that they have not exceeded certain levels of complaints. If you fail to comply with these conditions or if our team detects certain spam practices, this can result in the termination of the account or accounts associated with you the user, without notice.

In the unlikely event that you receive any message from us or sent using our systems that may be considered to be spam, please contact us using the details below and the matter will be investigated:

Privacy Officer: Scott Hayden
Email: privacy@bartercard.co.nz

Ask Bartercard may amend this anti-spam policy at any time by publishing a new version on this website.